UNYHA Competition

UNYHA 2017 Competition Is Complete

 

Upstate New York Homebrewers Association
39th Annual
HOMEBREW COMPETITION

— May 6, 2017 —

 

The UNYHA 39th annual Homebrew Competition is now complete!  The winners, along with our generous sponsors, are listed on the UNYHA 2017 Competition Results & Sponsors page.

Score sheets and awards will be available for pick up at the May 10 UNYHA meeting. You need not be a member of UNYHA to attend the meeting or to pick up prizes and score sheets. Awards and score sheets that are not picked up will be mailed back to participants.

Congratulations to all winning brewers, thanks to everyone for entering and special thanks to all our wonderful sponsors!

UNYHA 2017 Competition Results & Sponsors

 



logo 235x214

Upstate New York Homebrewers Association

39th Annual

HOMEBREW COMPETITION

RESULTS & SPONSORS





Sponsors


Styles


Sponsors

 
 

stoneyard brewing company logo


Stoneyard Brewing Company

HOST of the Annual Competition

 

LIGHT LAGERS

BJCP styles: 1B, 1C, 4A, 4B

 

1st Place
Brewer: Brian Richards

Entry Name: Poundage

Style: Munich Helles

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Hemlock Helles

Style: Munich Helles

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Paul Grenier

Entry Name: Deer In Headlights

Style: American Lager

 

southtown beverages-logo


Southtown Beverages

Rochester Drop-off Location

 

 
 

niagara tradition logo


Niagara Tradition
Homebrew Supplies

Buffalo Area Drop-off Location

 

SPECIALTY IPA

BJCP style: 21B

 

1st Place
Brewer: Quinn Sturge

Entry Name: Whole Trunk IPA

Style: Specialty IPA

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Todd Jech, Jeff Morante

Entry Name: Crimson Tilework

Style: Specialty IPA

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Christian Wolff

Entry Name: Rye IPA

Style: Rye IPA

 

ej wren logo


E.J. Wren Homebrewer

Syracuse Area Drop-off Location


 

 
 


Five Star Chemicals

Platinum Sponsor

 

EUROPEAN LAGERS

BJCP styles: 2C, 3B, 3C, 3D, 5D, 6A, 6C, 7A, 7C, 8A, 8B, 9A, 9B

 

1st Place
Brewers: Travis Fisher, Danielle Fisher

Entry Name: Danni's Double Decock Dopplebock

Style: Doppelbock

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Steven Landgren

Entry Name: Ur Einbeck

Style: Dunkels Bock

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Kevin DiTondo

Entry Name: Dangle Dunkel

Style: Munich Dunkel

 

aha logo


American Homebrewers Assocation

Platinum Sponsor

 

 
 

genesee brew house logo


Genesee Brew House

Platinum Sponsor

 

FRUIT BEER

BJCP styles: 29A, 29B, 29C

 

1st Place
Brewers: David Nazzaro, Ronald Nazzaro

Entry Name: Cumquat Saison

Style: Fruit Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Moku Niu

Style: Fruit Beer

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Paul Grenier

Entry Name: Apri-Cot-Dabra

Style: Fruit Beer

 

 
 
 

mr goodbar logo


Mr. Goodbar

Gold Sponsor

 

SPICED, HERB, VEGETABLE BEER

BJCP styles: 30A, 30B, 30C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Aztec Stout

Style: Spiced, Herb, Vegetable Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Geoff Heusinger, Mike Eagan

Entry Name: Morning Joe

Style: Spiced, Herb, Vegetable Beer

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Will Gardiner

Entry Name: XOXO

Style: Spiced, Herb, Vegetable Beer

 

empire brewing logo


Empire Brewing Company

Gold Sponsor

 

 
 

brewers best logo


LD Carlson

Gold Sponsor

 

HYBRIDS

BJCP styles: 1D, 5B, 7B, 18A

 

1st Place
Brewer: Rebecca Merusi

Entry Name: Helen's Blonde

Style: Blonde Ale

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Kyle Erickson

Entry Name: Kolsch

Style: Kolsch

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Kevin DiTondo

Entry Name: Penalty Kill Kolsch

Style: Kolsch

 

lake beverage logo


Lake Beverage Corporation

Gold Sponsor

 

 
 

craftmeister national chemicals logo


Craft Meister National Chemicals

Gold Sponsor

 

GERMAN WHEAT & RYE

BJCP styles: 10A, 10B

 

1st Place
Brewer: Andrew Jones

Entry Name: Weizen

Style: Weissbier

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Mike Eagan, Ian Calder

Entry Name: Heuseweizen

Style: Weissbier

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Erik Reinheimer

Entry Name: 2017 Hefeweizen

Style: Weissbier

 

 
 
 

white labs logo


White Labs Yeast

Gold Sponsor

 

ENGLISH BROWNS

BJCP styles: 13A, 13B, 13C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Christian Wolff

Entry Name: British Dark Mild

Style: Dark Mild

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Wally Kopinski, Wally Jr. Kopinski

Entry Name: Working Man Porter

Style: English Porter

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Tyler Miller

Entry Name: British Shorthair

Style: Dark Mild

 

 
 
 

mayers cider mill logo


Mayer's Cider Mill

Gold Sponsor

 

SOUR ALES

BJCP styles: 23A, 23B, 23F, 28B, 28C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Ken DeMarree

Entry Name: Sundried Sour

Style: Wild Specialty Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Erik Reinheimer

Entry Name: Flanders Red

Style: Flanders Red Ale

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Ken DeMarree

Entry Name: Casey At The Bat

Style: Sour Beer

 

 
 
 

hobby beverage logo


Hobby Beverage Minibrew

Gold Sponsor

 

ENGLISH PALE ALES

BJCP styles: 11A, 11B, 11C, 12A

 

1st Place
Brewers: Andrew Brooks, Patricia Brooks

Entry Name: Joshua

Style: Strong Bitter

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Keith McCullum, Steve Howles

Entry Name: Eckankar Snakebite Bitter

Style: Strong Bitter

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Thomas Ocque

Entry Name: Easy ESB

Style: Strong Bitter

 

 
 
 

cargill logo


Cargill Malt

Gold Sponsor

 

SCOTTISH & IRISH ALES

BJCP styles: 14B, 14C, 15A, 15B, 15C, 17C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Tim Bergstresser

Entry Name: Shut Ye Geggie

Style: Wee Heavy

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Vince Natali

Entry Name: Smuggler's Irish Stout

Style: Irish Stout

 

3rd Place
Brewers: Steven Landgren, Peter Leas, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Matt Killeen, Mark Hall

Entry Name: He Ain't Heavy

Style: Wee Heavy

 

 
 
 

blue tusk logo


The Blue Tusk

Silver Sponsor

 

AMERICAN ALES

BJCP styles: 18B, 19A, 19C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Cosmos

Style: American Pale Ale

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Hollen Groff

Entry Name: Maple Brown Ale

Style: American Brown Ale

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Thomas Ocque

Entry Name: Multibeast

Style: American Pale Ale

 

cb craft brewers logo


CB Craft Brewers

Silver Sponsor

 

 
 

rohrbach brewing logo


Rohrbach Brewing Company

Silver Sponsor

 

BIG ALES

BJCP styles: 17B, 22B, 22C, 22D

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Big Decisions

Style: American Strong Ale

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Mark Scibilia

Entry Name: Wheat Heavy

Style: Wheatwine

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Timothy Young

Entry Name: Maharani

Style: American Barleywine

 

 
 
 

railhead brewing company logo


Railhead Brewing Company

Silver Sponsor

 

PORTERS

BJCP styles: 9C, 20A

 

1st Place
Brewer: Rachel Spallina

Entry Name: Busty Porter

Style: American Porter

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Brian Richards

Entry Name: Nomadic

Style: American Porter

 

3rd Place
Brewers: Keith McCullum, Steve Howles

Entry Name: New Year Porter

Style: American Porter

 

 
 
 
blichmann logo


Blichmann Engineering

Silver Sponsor

 

STOUTS

BJCP styles: 16A, 16B, 16C, 20B, 20C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Austin George

Entry Name: Tropical Stout Maria

Style: Tropical Stout

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Steve Zoller

Entry Name: Who Is Feeling Imperial?

Style: Imperial Stout

 

3rd Place
Brewers: Steven Landgren, Dan Kingsley, Mark Hall, Matt Killeen, Brian Albrecht, Jim & Marsha Haak

Entry Name: Dark & Silky

Style: Oatmeal Stout

 

 
 
 

proflow dynamics logo


Pro Flow Dynamics

Silver Sponsor

 

IPA

BJCP styles: 12C, 21A

 

1st Place
Brewer: Thomas Ocque

Entry Name: Anyway, An IPA

Style: American IPA

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Peter Woodworth

Entry Name: Stonethrowers IPA

Style: American IPA

 

3rd Place
Brewers: Nicholas Gratch, Jon Roberts

Entry Name: Citra Fury

Style: American IPA

 

 
 
 

tap handles logo


Taphandles

Silver Sponsor

 

DOUBLE IPA

BJCP styles: 22A

 

1st Place
Brewer: Mike Rich

Entry Name: Double IPA

Style: Double IPA

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Kyle Erickson

Entry Name: I See Double IPA

Style: Double IPA

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Christopher Gadawski, Jonathan Carter

Entry Name: Paltry Misgivings

Style: Double IPA

 

 
 
 

prison city logo


Prison City Brewing

Bronze Sponsor

 

BELGIAN & FRENCH ALES

BJCP styles: 24A, 24B, 25B, 26A

 

1st Place
Brewer: John Sullivan

Entry Name: Single Trap

Style: Trappist Single

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Sean Harnett

Entry Name: A Fine Mistake

Style: Saison

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Jason Chang

Entry Name: Saison DuChang

Style: Saison

 

briess logo


Briess Malt & Ingredients

Bronze Sponsor

 

 
 

middle ages logo


Middle Ages Brewing Company

Bronze Sponsor

 

BIG BELGIAN ALES

BJCP styles: 25A, 25C, 26B, 26C, 26D

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: South Gilpin Abbey

Style: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Derek Edinger

Entry Name: Quadrupel Monk

Style: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Mark Zanatian

Entry Name: Charade

Style: Belgian Blond Ale

 

ajs beer warehouse logo


AJ'S Beer Warehouse

Bronze Sponsor

 

 
 


Tap & Mallet

Bronze Sponsor

 

SMOKE & WOOD ALES

BJCP styles: 6B, 32A, 33A, 33B

 

1st Place
Brewer: James Burt

Entry Name: Smoke On The Water

Style: Rauchbier

 

2nd Place
Brewers: Paul Grenier, Dave Luckenbach

Entry Name: Swallow Your Soul

Style: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Al Schichler

Entry Name: Old Rasputin Clone

Style: Wood-Aged Beer

 

pizza plant logo


Pizza Plant

Bronze Sponsor

 

 
 

heavy seas brewing logo


Heavy Seas Beer

Bronze Sponsor

 

SPECIALTY BEER

BJCP styles: 27A, 31A, 31B, 34A, 34B, 34C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Bob Charboneau

Entry Name: All Mixed Up

Style: Mixed-Style Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Craig Sherwood

Entry Name: Spruce Juice

Style: Experimental Beer

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Michael Slattery

Entry Name: Rye Stout

Style: Alternative Grain Beer

 

 
 
 

beers of the world logo


Beers of the World

Bronze Sponsor

 

CIDERS & MEADS

BJCP styles: C1A, C1B, C2A, C2B, C2C, C2D, C2E, C2F, M1A, M1B, M1C, M2A, M4A, M4C

 

1st Place
Brewer: Stephen Wilson

Entry Name: Snow White

Style: Ice Cider

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Pommedemonium

Style: New World Cider

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Steven Landgren

Entry Name: Ole Smokey

Style: Braggot

 

 
 
 
 

BEST OF SHOW

 

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger

Entry Name: Aztec Stout

Style: 30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

 

2nd Place
Brewer: Stephen Wilson

Entry Name: Snow White

Style: C2D - Ice Cider

 

3rd Place
Brewer: Andrew Jones

Entry Name: Weizen

Style: 10A - Weissbier

 

Honorable Mention
Brewer: Ken DeMarree

Entry Name: Sundried Sour

Style: 28C - Wild Specialty Beer

 
 
 
  Please Thank and Support
All of Our
Wonderful Sponsors!
 

Additional information