Winners - UNYHA'S 44th Annual Homebrew Competition!

Table 1: Light Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHermen DíazModelo NadaInternational Pale Lager 
2ndSami LeonEl LeonAmerican LagerUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdKen JohnsonJinx's Cream AleCream Ale 

Table 2: Ciders & Meads! (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen WilsonCatawba PymentPyment 
2ndStephen WilsonFrench CyserCyser 
3rdJosh AuneApple PieCider with Herbs/SpicesSt. Louis Brews

Table 3: Fruit Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob CharboneauYuzu YakuzaFruit BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers...
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Peach HellesFruit BeerDenton County Homebrewers...
3rdJoe SmaldoneFrnkful Dead Hazy Reaper IPAFruit and Spice BeerFrnk And Co. Brewing

Table 4: Pale, German. (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen RusinkoGerman HellesMunich HellesSalt City Brew Club
2ndLen ModelewskiPilsnerGerman PilsSalt City Brew Club
3rdDavid NazzaroBizzbrauGerman Helles Exportbier 

Table 5: In Theory, non-hazy IPA's. (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt PrayObsidian IPABlack IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers...
2ndLen ModelewskiFrosty Dip IPASpecialty IPASalt City Brew Club
3rdJoe RizzoBerzerkerRed IPA 

Table 6: Hazy IPA's (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLen ModelewskiFree Ballin' HopsHazy IPASalt City Brew Club
2ndJason FiloonPerils Of Self Betterment Hazy IPA 
3rdSean EagenToo Dumb For WordsHazy IPABrewtubers

Table 7: American Pale Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHermen DíazWrathAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndJonathan GerenskiNz PaleAmerican Pale AleUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdAndy GraysonYoung Lion Of The WestAmerican Pale AleUpstate NY Homebrewers...

Table 8: American Amber and Dark ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin MackCoffee, Stout, Or Something ElseAmerican Stout 
2ndSami LeonNot So CommonCalifornia CommonUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdJason GaleaSmoldering In DarknessAmerican PorterAlbany Brew Crafters...

Table 9: Brown and Black British Isles Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne ChaseV-Day EsbBest BitterSalt City Brew Club
2ndJoe JachlewskiColor Rush Irish Red AleIrish Red AleUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdWayne ChaseScottish 2160Scottish ExportSalt City Brew Club

Table 10: Hoppy Light Americans (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert ViscaBackyard Oasis Blonde AleUpstate NY Homebrewers...
2ndTrey MartinStrength and Wheatness American Wheat BeerCentral Alabama Brewers...
3rdMark ScibiliaBlondeBlonde AleNiagara Association...

Table 11: Strong Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy GraysonLittle SasquatchAmerican BarleywineUpstate NY Homebrewers...
2ndAdam OdegardOld ManOld AleUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdAdam OdegardWiez GuyWeizenbockUpstate NY Homebrewers...

Table 12: Amber and Dark Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen JohnsonBeer Barn MarzenMärzen 
2ndLen ModelewskiViennaVienna LagerSalt City Brew Club
3rdRobert ViscaEin Prinzit Oktoberfest MärzenUpstate NY Homebrewers...

Table 13: Wit to the Weiess (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMohammed ManzoorZwittgensteinWitbierBig Tim’s Club
2ndGabe TanyiHeffleweizenWeissbier 
3rdBenjamin GabrielThe VvitchWitbierUpstate NY Homebrewers...

Table 14: Monastic Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam OdegardBells3Belgian TripelUpstate NY Homebrewers...
2ndJonathan GerenskiDubbel DribbleBelgian DubbelUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian Dark Strong...Belgian Dark Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers...

Table 15: Belgian, Non-Monastic (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Bier de GardeBière de GardeDenton County Homebrewers...
2ndJonathan GerenskiBelgian SmashBelgian Pale AleUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdBob CharboneauSpelterweight Saison- Round 2SaisonUpstate NY Homebrewers...

Table 16: Sour/Funky (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert ViscaLipstick On A Pig Catharina SourUpstate NY Homebrewers...
2ndAndy GraysonHügelkulturMixed Fermentation Sour BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdSam TischlerRazzle Me This?Wild Specialty BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers...

Table 17: Smoke/Wood Aged (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGabe TanyiSmoke Malt Catharsis Piwo Grodziskie 
2ndSam TischlerWine Barrel Aged SaisonWood-Aged BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdThomas McGloineNordmenn Rød ølSpecialty Smoked BeerSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 18: Specialty Beers! (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCorey Dudish HareJenny's Cream AleMixed-Style Beer 
2ndSam TischlerBlended Dark Strong Mixed-Style BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers...
3rdSam TischlerThe Beast-Coconut Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers...