Winners - UNYHA'S 43rd Annual Homebrew Competition!

Table 1: Standard American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob SellsTom's Afternoon PastimeCream AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndMike EaganKumiho 2Mixed-Style BeerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdMike EaganKumiho Test BatchAmerican LagerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 2: Saisons (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam TischlerGrizz Ette SaisonUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndErik ReinheimerBiere de Miel 2021Saison
3rdBob CharboneauSpelterweight SaisonSaisonUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 3: NEIPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert KosterDynasty New England IPA
2ndSean EagenMan-Sized EldoradoNew England IPABrewtubers
3rdMichael BlankenshipOrange Whip NeipaNew England IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 4: Mead & Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy CollinsNew England Cider 21New England CiderNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndTimothy CollinsViolet Beauregarge's MeadFruit and Spice MeadNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdJonathan GerenskiDrink A PeachCider with Other FruitUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 5: H/S/V (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy CollinsGledelig JulSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndKen SmithImperial Cocoanut's RevengeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdRick FelserBlack Vanilla DeliciousnessSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 6: Smoke & Wood Aged (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn CrossettUncle Jonny's KielbasaPiwo GrodziskieNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndSam TischlerBurana BrownSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdMike SoltizSmoke PorterClassic Style Smoked Beer

Table 7: Fruit Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeoffrey HeusingerMango Tango KolschFruit BeerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndSam TinelliPeaceful Briar KolschFruit BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdTimothy CollinsCran OrangeFruit and Spice BeerNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 8: Marzen (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael ByrneMen Are From MarzenMarzenLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndJerry CannyOktober WeddingMarzenBIER-Brewers In the Endicott Region
3rdRobert ViscaEin Prinzit Marzen MarzenUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 9: Pale German Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven BrecherOverdoseGerman PilsUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndLen ModelewskiGerman PilsGerman PilsSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdErik Reinheimer2021 German Pilsner German Pils

Table 10: Stouts (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob SellsCaribbean Dream Tropical StoutCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndSteve ZollerBlack Is More BeautifulImperial StoutUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdWayne ChasePip StoutOatmeal StoutSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 11: UK/Irish brown ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLen ModelewskiTake 2Irish Red AleSalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndJohn CrossettUncle Jonny's Little Wee WeeWee HeavyNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdJohn CrossettAwog 25th BarelywineEnglish BarleywineNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 12: American Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob SellsCalifornia Steamin'California CommonCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndRick FelserTom Brady Sucks!American Pale AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdJerry CannyAmber WavesAmerican Amber AleBIER-Brewers In the Endicott Region

Table 13: Non-NEIPA IPA's (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSami LeonLe RetourAmerican IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndMichael KanickFritz To The Rescue!Double IPACrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 14: Wheat (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJesse BoyleHefeWeissbier
2ndBrian MeyerWitty AfWitbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdJesse BoyleDunkels WeissbierDunkels Weissbier

Table 15: Sour (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJesse BoyleGoseGose
2ndSam TischlerSaskatoon SourWild Specialty BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdBob CharboneauMango Tango Wild Specialty BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 16: Belgians (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob SellsDeception In Darkness Belgian Dark Strong AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndWilliam SerowskiSlow Willy DubbelBelgian DubbelCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdJonathan GerenskiBelgian TreyBelgian TripelUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 17: Euro Darks & Global Strong Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob CharboneauHug LyfeAmerican BarleywineUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndRob SellsInsurrectionist DoppelbockCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdTimothy CollinsIt Ain't Hoppy Because It's WheatwineWheatwineNiagara Association of Homebrewers