Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen SmithDas Imperial Cocoanut30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndJeffrey NorsShutdown Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdThomas KiciorHighland Underground - Belgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
HMAl SchichlerBarley Wine22C: American BarleywineUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 1: Standard American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGregory Strawser
Co-Brewer: Ryan Metzger
Ein Bier1A: American Light LagerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndKen DemarreeThey Reek of Tropical Charms1D: American Wheat BeerNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdKevin DitondoCoast To Coast Cream Ale1C: Cream AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers
HMKim Natali
Co-Brewer: Vince Natali
Summertime Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: Dark British Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven BrecherShort & Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndDrew Schaub
Co-Brewer: Justin Rusej
Oat Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
HMPeter WoodworthFour Clover Stout16A: Sweet StoutSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 3: Pale British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark ScibiliaBestie11B: Best BitterNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndBrett Driscoll
Co-Brewer: Jackie Driscoll
Esb 00111A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdBob CharboneauGold Stuff12A: English Golden AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 4: Bitter Euro Lagers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin DitondoViva Vienna7A: Vienna LagerNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndWayne ChaseThe Hessian7B: AltbierSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdCraig SherwoodNorth Winton Kolsch5B: KolschUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 5: Malty Euro Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin DitondoSlap Shot Schwarz 8B: SchwarzbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndPhil BoulangerHemlock Helles4A: Munich HellesUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdBrian SkibaK-Dawg Lager4B: Festbier

Table 6: Strong Euro Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin DitondoAnother Miracle On Ice9B: EisbockNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndRob SellsBig Scandinavia9C: Baltic PorterCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdKevin DitondoI'm Bock!9A: Doppelbock Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 7: Irish & Scottish Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeffrey NorsShutdown Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndKevin DitondoWee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdTim BergstresserShut Ye Geggie 17C: Wee Heavy
HMKevin DitondoIrish Extra Stout 15C: Irish Extra StoutNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 8: European Wheat Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve ZollerGet Your Wits About You24A: WitbierUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndSteven LandgrenNicht So Dunstig, Faul, Verrecke Sommertage10A: WeissbierUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdErik Reinheimer2019 Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 9: American Porter and Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAku Antikainen
Co-Brewer: Meghan Dorn
Speed of Darkness20B: American StoutUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndRob SellsTotal Eclipse Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdTodd Jech
Co-Brewer: Jeff Morante
Attridge Grove Imperial Rye Stout20C: Imperial StoutUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 10: Strong Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAl SchichlerBarley Wine22C: American BarleywineUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Steve & Corky Tryon, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Matthias & Lucas West, Dan Kingsley, Peter Leas, Jeff & Maureen Reimer, And Mark Hall
Midfeoth Wrmg Ealu17A: British Strong AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdRob SellsSip, Stare, Repeat 17D: English BarleywineCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 11: NEIPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin MacKThat's Where Things Get A Lil Hazy Neipa21B7: New England IPA
2ndSam Difrancesca Galactic Armadillo 21B7: New England IPA Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdVince NataliDown East NE IPA21B7: New England IPA Salt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 12: Non-NEIPA IPA's (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDrew Schaub
Co-Brewer: Justin Rusek
Hop Milk21B: Specialty IPA
2ndBob CharboneauThe Trinity21A: American IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdKeith McCullum
Co-Brewer: Steve Howles
Masters IPA21A: American IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
HMHolly MulderCitraddicted To Love21B: Specialty IPA

Table 13: Pale, Amber, and Brown American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin DitondoBrown Ale19C: American Brown AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndDennis PetersenHouse Beer18A: Blonde AleBrewers United for Real Potables (BURP) [MD]
3rdVince NataliAll American Amber Ale19A: American Amber AleSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 14: European Sour Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim RouseInterstate Kriek23F: Fruit Lambic Seven City Brewers
2ndTim Rouse
Co-Brewer: Seven City Brewers' Sour Barrel Program
Dark Sour (V1, 2017)23B: Flanders Red AleSeven City Brewers
3rdGregory BoganBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 15: Saison (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen DemarreeNo More Confetti To Throw25B: Saison Niagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndBob CharboneauRustic Saison25B: Saison Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdJohn SullivanBattre l'Oie Saison25B: Saison

Table 16: Belgian & Trappist Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas KiciorHighland Underground - Belgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndCharles Miller
Co-Brewer: Chris Miller
Cc Dark Belgian26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdMark ZambronBarry White's Whoo Croons26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 17: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen SmithDas Imperial Cocoanut30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndGregory BoganColombian Coffee Lord30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdPhil BoulangerAztec30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 18: American Wild Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen DemarreeYou Wouldn't Know What To Say To Yourself28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndTim RouseSqueezin' Peaches28C: Wild Specialty Beer Seven City Brewers
3rdAbraham BrandtFor All the Saints28A: Brett Beer

Table 19: American Pale Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom ReedDave Bomb American Pale18B: American Pale AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndRob SellsAll American18B: American Pale AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdBob CharboneauCitra Citra Pale Pale18B: American Pale AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 20: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig SherwoodMuscat IgaPRX3: Italian Grape AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndBob CharboneauGuava Time!29A: Fruit Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdCraig SherwoodRaz Haze29A: Fruit Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
HMCasey GallettoButty Nuts Autumn Ale29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 21: Smoke, Wood Aged, and Specialty Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBob CharboneauAll Confused Here34B: Mixed-Style Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndGreg Beattie
Co-Brewer: Wyatte Hall
Spicy Pumpkin Stout30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdWilliam GardinerSnifter II33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 22: Cider & Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom MoserTart Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Salt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndPhil BoulangerPommedemoniumC1A: New World CiderUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
HMPaul ShanksStrawblue Session MelomelM2E: Melomel Finger Lakes Fermentation Leaque [Phelps, NY]