Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the UNYHA'S 43rd Annual Homebrew Competition!.

There were 146 entries judged and 211 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob SellsDeception In Darkness 26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob SellsTom's Afternoon Pastime1C: Cream AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndMike Eagan
Co-Brewer: Geoff Heusinger
Kumiho 234B: Mixed-Style Beer Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdMike Eagan
Co-Brewer: Geoff Heusinger, Kevin Crowley
Kumiho Test Batch1B: American LagerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 2: Saisons (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam TischlerGrizz Ette 25B: Saison Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndErik ReinheimerBiere de Miel 202125B: Saison
3rdBob Charboneau
Co-Brewer: Sam Tischler
Spelterweight Saison25B: Saison Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 3: NEIPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert KosterDynasty 21B7: New England IPA
2ndSean Eagen
Co-Brewer: C/o Brookside Brews
Man-Sized Eldorado21B7: New England IPA Brewtubers
3rdMichael BlankenshipOrange Whip Neipa21B7: New England IPA Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 4: Mead & Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTimothy CollinsNew England Cider 21C2A: New England Cider Niagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndTimothy CollinsViolet Beauregarge's MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Niagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdJonathan GerenskiDrink A PeachC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 5: H/S/V (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTimothy CollinsGledelig Jul30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndKen SmithImperial Cocoanut’s Revenge30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdRick FelserBlack Vanilla Deliciousness30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 6: Smoke & Wood Aged (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn CrossettUncle Jonny's Kielbasa27A2: Piwo GrodziskieNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndSam Tischler
Co-Brewer: Bob Charboneau
Burana Brown33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdMike SoltizSmoke Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 7: Fruit Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeoffrey Heusinger
Co-Brewer: Mike Eagan
Mango Tango Kolsch29A: Fruit Beer Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndSam TinelliPeaceful Briar Kolsch29A: Fruit Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdTimothy CollinsCran Orange29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 8: Marzen (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael ByrneMen Are From Marzen6A: MarzenLong Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2ndJerry CannyOktober Wedding6A: MarzenBIER-Brewers In the Endicott Region
3rdRobert ViscaEin Prinzit Marzen 6A: MarzenUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 9: Pale German Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven BrecherOverdose5D: German PilsUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndLen ModelewskiGerman Pils5D: German PilsSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdErik Reinheimer2021 German Pilsner 5D: German Pils

Table 10: Stouts (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob SellsCaribbean Dream 16C: Tropical StoutCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndSteve ZollerBlack Is More Beautiful20C: Imperial StoutUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdWayne ChasePip Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 11: UK/Irish brown ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLen ModelewskiTake 215A: Irish Red AleSalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndJohn CrossettUncle Jonny's Little Wee Wee17C: Wee HeavyNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdJohn CrossettAwog 25th Barelywine17D: English BarleywineNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 12: American Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob SellsCalifornia Steamin'19B: California CommonCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndRick FelserTom Brady Sucks!18B: American Pale AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdJerry CannyAmber Waves19A: American Amber AleBIER-Brewers In the Endicott Region

Table 13: Non-NEIPA IPA's (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSami Leon
Co-Brewer: David Skrill
Le Retour21A: American IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndMichael KanickFritz To The Rescue!22A: Double IPACrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 14: Wheat (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJesse BoyleHefe10A: Weissbier
2ndBrian Meyer
Co-Brewer: Lori Meyer
Witty Af24A: WitbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdJesse BoyleDunkels Weissbier10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 15: Sour (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJesse BoyleGose27A1: Gose
2ndSam TischlerSaskatoon Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdBob Charboneau
Co-Brewer: Deron Weet
Mango Tango 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 16: Belgians (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob SellsDeception In Darkness 26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndWilliam SerowskiSlow Willy Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdJonathan GerenskiBelgian Trey26C: Belgian TripelUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 17: Euro Darks & Global Strong Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBob CharboneauHug Lyfe22C: American BarleywineUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndRob SellsInsurrectionist 9A: Doppelbock Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdTimothy CollinsIt Ain't Hoppy Because It's Wheatwine22D: WheatwineNiagara Association of Homebrewers