Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the UNYHA's 41st Annual Homebrew Competition!.

There were 294 entries judged and 127 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen SmithDas Imperial Cocoanut30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGregory Strawser
Co-Brewer: Ryan Metzger
Ein Bier1A: American Light LagerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndKen DemarreeThey Reek of Tropical Charms1D: American Wheat BeerNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdKevin DitondoCoast To Coast Cream Ale1C: Cream AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers
HMKim Natali
Co-Brewer: Vince Natali
Summertime Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndPhil BoulangerHemlock Helles4A: Munich HellesUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdBrian SkibaK-Dawg Lager4B: Festbier

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
3rdCraig SherwoodNorth Winton Kolsch5B: KolschUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin DitondoViva Vienna7A: Vienna LagerNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndWayne ChaseThe Hessian7B: AltbierSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Category 8: Dark European Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin DitondoSlap Shot Schwarz 8B: SchwarzbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Category 9: Strong European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin DitondoAnother Miracle On Ice9B: EisbockNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndRob SellsBig Scandinavia9C: Baltic PorterCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdKevin DitondoI'm Bock!9A: Doppelbock Niagara Association of Homebrewers

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndSteven LandgrenNicht So Dunstig, Faul, Verrecke Sommertage10A: WeissbierUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdErik Reinheimer2019 Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier

Category 11: British Bitter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark ScibiliaBestie11B: Best BitterNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndBrett Driscoll
Co-Brewer: Jackie Driscoll
Esb 00111A: Ordinary Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
3rdBob CharboneauGold Stuff12A: English Golden AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category 13: Brown British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
3rdLogan NedoBaby Brown13B: English Brown AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category 15: Irish Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeffrey NorsShutdown Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout
HMKevin DitondoIrish Extra Stout 15C: Irish Extra StoutNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Category 16: Dark British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven BrecherShort & Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndDrew Schaub
Co-Brewer: Justin Rusej
Oat Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
HMPeter WoodworthFour Clover Stout16A: Sweet StoutSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Category 17: Strong British Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Steve & Corky Tryon, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Matthias & Lucas West, Dan Kingsley, Peter Leas, Jeff & Maureen Reimer, And Mark Hall
Midfeoth Wrmg Ealu17A: British Strong AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndKevin DitondoWee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdRob SellsSip, Stare, Repeat 17D: English BarleywineCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdTim BergstresserShut Ye Geggie 17C: Wee Heavy

Category 18: Pale American Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom ReedDave Bomb American Pale18B: American Pale AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndRob SellsAll American18B: American Pale AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndDennis PetersenHouse Beer18A: Blonde AleBrewers United for Real Potables (BURP) [MD]
3rdBob CharboneauCitra Citra Pale Pale18B: American Pale AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin DitondoBrown Ale19C: American Brown AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdVince NataliAll American Amber Ale19A: American Amber AleSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAku Antikainen
Co-Brewer: Meghan Dorn
Speed of Darkness20B: American StoutUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndRob SellsTotal Eclipse Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdTodd Jech
Co-Brewer: Jeff Morante
Attridge Grove Imperial Rye Stout20C: Imperial StoutUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category 21: IPA (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin MacKThat's Where Things Get A Lil Hazy Neipa21B7: New England IPA
1stDrew Schaub
Co-Brewer: Justin Rusek
Hop Milk21B: Specialty IPA
2ndSam Difrancesca Galactic Armadillo 21B7: New England IPA Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndBob CharboneauThe Trinity21A: American IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdVince NataliDown East NE IPA21B7: New England IPA Salt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdKeith McCullum
Co-Brewer: Steve Howles
Masters IPA21A: American IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
HMHolly MulderCitraddicted To Love21B: Specialty IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAl SchichlerBarley Wine22C: American BarleywineUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category 23: European Sour Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim RouseInterstate Kriek23F: Fruit Lambic Seven City Brewers
2ndTim Rouse
Co-Brewer: Seven City Brewers' Sour Barrel Program
Dark Sour (V1, 2017)23B: Flanders Red AleSeven City Brewers
3rdGregory BoganBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Category 24: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve ZollerGet Your Wits About You24A: WitbierUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas KiciorHighland Underground - Belgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
1stKen DemarreeNo More Confetti To Throw25B: Saison Niagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndBob CharboneauRustic Saison25B: Saison Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdJohn SullivanBattre l'Oie Saison25B: Saison

Category 26: Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndCharles Miller
Co-Brewer: Chris Miller
Cc Dark Belgian26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdMark ZambronBarry White's Whoo Croons26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Category 28: American Wild Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen DemarreeYou Wouldn't Know What To Say To Yourself28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Niagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndTim RouseSqueezin' Peaches28C: Wild Specialty Beer Seven City Brewers
3rdAbraham BrandtFor All the Saints28A: Brett Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndBob CharboneauGuava Time!29A: Fruit Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdCraig SherwoodRaz Haze29A: Fruit Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
HMCasey GallettoButty Nuts Autumn Ale29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen SmithDas Imperial Cocoanut30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndGregory BoganColombian Coffee Lord30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndGreg Beattie
Co-Brewer: Wyatte Hall
Spicy Pumpkin Stout30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdPhil BoulangerAztec30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category 33: Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
3rdWilliam GardinerSnifter II33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category 34: Specialty Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBob CharboneauAll Confused Here34B: Mixed-Style Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndPhil BoulangerPommedemoniumC1A: New World CiderUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom MoserTart Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Salt City Brew Club [NY]

Category M2: Fruit Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
HMPaul ShanksStrawblue Session MelomelM2E: Melomel Finger Lakes Fermentation Leaque [Phelps, NY]

Category PR: Provisional Styles (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig SherwoodMuscat IgaPRX3: Italian Grape AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn