Menu Close

40th Anniversary Competition 2018 Results & Sponsors

Thanks so much to our wonderful sponsors!

Genesee Brewing Company
COMPETITION HOST

Genesee Brew House
COMPETITION HOST

Swiftwater Brewing
Monthly Meeting Host

Southtown Beverages
Rochester Drop-off Location

E.J. Wren Homebrewer
Syracuse Area Drop-off Location

Niagra Tradition Homebrew Supplies
Buffalo Area Drop-off Location

Five Star Chemicals
Platinum Sponsor

American Homebrewers Association
Platinum Sponsor

Sager Beer Works
Platinum Sponsor

Blichmann Engineering
Platinum Sponsor

Craft Meister – National Chemicals
Platinum Sponsor

Lake Beverage Corporation
Platinum Sponsor

March Pumps
Gold Sponsor

Cargill
Gold Sponsor

Mr. Goodbar
Gold Sponsor

Brewer’s Best
Gold Sponsor

The Blue Tusk
Silver Sponsor

Pro Flow Dynamics
Silver Sponsor

Hogan’s Hide Away
Silver Sponsor

Hopsteiner
Silver Sponsor

Blue Point Brewing Company
Silver Sponsor

Middle Ages Brewing Company
Silver Sponsor

Pizza Plant
Silver Sponsor

Abandon Brewing Company
Silver Sponsor

Rohrbach Brewing Company
Silver Sponsor

Lagunitas Brewing Company
Silver Sponsor

Beers of the World
Silver Sponsor

BSG CraftBrewing
Silver Sponsor

Railhead Brewing Company
Silver Sponsor

Ellicott Brewing Company
Bronze Sponsor

Wagner Valley Brewing Co.
Bronze Sponsor

Wyeast Labratories
Bronze Sponsor

Experimental Brewing
Bronze Sponsor

Empire Brewing Company
Bronze Sponsor

Briess
Bronze Sponsor

Naked Dove Brewing Company
Bronze Sponsor

AJ’s Beer Warehouse
Bronze Sponsor

Community Beer Works
Bronze Sponsor

Craft Beer & Brewing Magazine
Bronze Sponsor

Tap & Mallet
Bronze Sponsor

Northern Brewer Homebrew Supply
Bronze Sponsor

 

 

Competition Winners

Best of Show: Beer

1st Place
Brewer: Ken Demaree
Entry Name:  Community Support Agriculture
Style: 28C – Wild Specialty Beer

2nd Place
Brewer: Greg Strawser
Entry Name: Schwarzritter
Style: 8B – Schwarzbier

3rd Place
Brewer: Tim Belczak
Entry Name: My Morning Mild
Style: 13A – Dark Mild

Best of Show: Cider & Mead

Brewer: Andrew Jones
Entry Name: Cider 2017
Style: C1A – New World Cider

Style Winners

STANDARD AMERICAN BEER

BJCP style: 1B, 1C, 1D

1st Place
Brewer: Mike Cozart
Entry Name: Cozy
Style: American Lager

2nd Place
Brewer: Rob Sells
Entry Name: My Genesee
Style: Cream Ale

3rd Place
Brewer: Jacob Skeval
Entry Name: American Wheat
Style: American Wheat Beer

INTERNATIONAL and CZECH LAGERS

BJCP style: 2A, 2C, 3A, 3B

1st Place
Brewer: Greg Bogan
Entry Name: Czech Pils
Style: Czech Premium Pale Lager

2nd Place
Brewer: Blaine Gardner
Entry Name: Czech Yourself Pils
Style: Czech Pale Lager

PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER

BJCP styles: 4A, 4B, 4C

1st Place
Brewer: Robert Visca
Entry Name: High 5 Helles Lager
Style: Munich Helles

2nd Place
Brewer: Ken Smith
Entry Name: To Helles With Maibock
Style: Helles Bock

3rd Place
Brewer: Al Schichler
Entry Name: First Munich Helles Bock
Style: Helles Bock

AMBER EUROPEAN BEER

BJCP styles: 6A, 6C, 7A, 7B

1st Place
Brewer: Greg Bogan
Entry Name: Bock
Style: Dunkles Bock

2nd Place
Brewer: Jereme Grissom
Entry Name: Bavarian’s Drunken Stupor
Style: Märzen

3rd Place
Brewer: Steven Brecher
Entry Name: It’s A Dussey
Style: Altbier

PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER

BJCP styles: 5B, 5D

1st Place
Brewer: Joe Jachlewski
Entry Name: Poke-A-Day Pilsner
Style: German Pils

2nd Place
Brewer: Kevin Ditondo
Entry Name: German Pils
Style: German Pils

3rd Place
Brewer: Jim Melia
Entry Name: Kölsch
Style: Kölsch

Honorable Mention
Brewer: Mike Eagan
Entry Name: This Cologne Smells Like A Kölsch
Style: Kölsch

DARK and STRONG EUROPEAN LAGERS

BJCP styles: 8B, 9A, 9B, 9C

1st Place
Brewer: Greg Strawser
Entry Name: Schwarzritter
Style: Schwarzbier

2nd Place
Brewer: Robert Visca
Entry Name: Schwarzer Hund Schwarzbier
Style: Schwarzbier

3rd Place
Brewer: Kevin Ditondo
Entry Name: Another Miracle On Ice
Style: Schwarzbier

Honorable Mention
Brewer: Mark Scibilia
Entry Name: Markator
Style: Doppelbock

NOT-SO-DARK BRITISH BEERS

BJCP styles: 11B, 11C, 12A, 12C, 13A, 13B, 13C

1st Place
Brewer: Tim Belczak
Entry Name: My Morning Mild
Style: Dark Mild

2nd Place
Brewer: David Nazzaro
Entry Name: Grandchester’s Best
Style: Best Bitter

3rd Place
Brewer: Mark Scibilia
Entry Name: Wakatu Smash
Style: British Golden Ale

IRISH and SCOTTISH

BJCP styles: 14C, 15A, 15B, 15C

1st Place
Brewer: Tom Fenton
Entry Name: Scottish Export
Style: Scottish Light

2nd Place
Brewer: Kevin Ditondo
Entry Name: Irish Extra Stout
Style: Irish Extra Stout

3rd Place
Brewer: Mike Cozart
Entry Name: I’m Half Irish
Style: Irish Stout

DARK BRITISH BEER

BJCP styles: 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D

1st Place
Brewer: Tom Fenton
Entry Name: Sweet Stout
Style: Sweet Stout

2nd Place
Brewer: Tom Moser
Entry Name: Chocolate Cherry Stout
Style: Tropical Stout

3rd Place
Brewer: Peter Woodworth
Entry Name: Four Clover Milk Stout
Style: Sweet Stout

STRONG BRITISH ALE

BJCP styles: 17A, 17B, 17C, 17D

1st Place
Brewer: Rob Sells
Entry Name: Sip, Stare, Repeat
Style: English Barleywine

2nd Place
Brewer: Tim Bergstresser
Entry Name: Shut Ye Geggie 2.0
Style: Wee Heavy

3rd Place
Brewer: Greg Bogan
Entry Name: English Barleywine
Style: English Barleywine

AMERICAN ALES

BJCP styles: 18A, 18B, 19A, 19B, 19C

1st Place
Brewer: Tim Belczak
Entry Name: Lemondrop Blonde
Style: Blonde Ale

2nd Place
Brewer: Rachel Spallina
Entry Name: Busty Brown
Style: American Brown Ale

3rd Place
Brewer: Matthew Simoni
Entry Name: Saratoga Sunshine
Style: Blonde Ale

AMERICAN PORTER and STOUT

BJCP styles: 20A, 20B, 20C

1st Place
Brewer: Mike Eagan
Entry Name: The Russian Imp
Style: Imperial Stout

2nd Place
Brewer: Sean Kinnas
Entry Name: Han Solo Shot First
Style: Imperial Stout

3rd Place
Brewer: Ken Smith
Entry Name: Eddy Fitzhume
Style: American Porter

Honorable Mention
Brewer: Kevin Ditondo
Entry Name: Playoff Porter
Style: American Porter

AMERICAN IPA

BJCP styles: 21A

1st Place
Brewer: Matthew Simoni
Entry Name: Alpha Beta Version C
Style: American IPA

2nd Place
Brewer: Rob Sells
Entry Name: Lupulin Bomb
Style: American IPA

3rd Place
Brewer: Steven Landgren
Entry Name: IPA #5
Style: American IPA

SPECIALTY IPA

BJCP styles: 21B, 21B1, 21B2, 21B4, 21B5, 21B6

1st Place
Brewer: Mike Cozart
Entry Name: Cozy Juice
Style: Specialty IPA

2nd Place
Brewer: Tim Belczak
Entry Name: Dina A Ding Dang My Dang Along Ling Long
Style: Belgian IPA

3rd Place
Brewer: Andrew Brooks
Entry Name: Ryenapple Express
Style: Rye IPA

STRONG AMERICAN ALE

BJCP styles: 22A, 22B, 22C

1st Place
Brewer: Erik Reinheimer
Entry Name: 2016 Barleywine
Style: American Barleywine

2nd Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger
Entry Name: Big Decisions
Style: American Strong Ale

3rd Place
Brewer: Tim Belczak
Entry Name: Boomstick
Style: Double IPA

EUROPEAN SOUR ALE

BJCP styles: 23B, 23C, 23F, 27A1, 27A3

1st Place
Brewer: Jason Chang
Entry Name: #1 Draft Pick
Style: Oud Bruin

2nd Place
Brewer: Jason Chang
Entry Name: Goseface Killah
Style: Historical Beer: Gose

3rd Place
Brewer: Sara Alexanderson
Entry Name: Llama Lleggings
Style: Historical Beer: Gose

GERMAN WHEAT and LIGHT BELGIAN BEERS

BJCP styles: 10A, 10B, 24A, 24B, 25A, 25C

1st Place
Brewer: Phil Boulanger
Entry Name: Gnome’s Elixir
Style: Belgian Blond Ale

2nd Place
Brewer: Steve Zoller
Entry Name: Nit Wit
Style: Witbier

3rd Place
Brewer: Justin Vasher
Entry Name: Nightman Cometh
Style: Weissbier

FARMHOUSE

BJCP styles: 24C, 25B

1st Place
Brewer: Steve Zoller
Entry Name: Say Summer
Style: Saison

2nd Place
Brewer: Erik Reinheimer
Entry Name: Saison 18
Style: Saison

3rd Place
Brewer: Al Schichler
Entry Name: Bière de Garde
Style: Bière de Garde

SMALL TRAPPIST ALES

BJCP styles: 26A, 26B

1st Place
Brewer: Christian Wolff
Entry Name: Dubbel In Paradise
Style: Belgian Dubbel

2nd Place
Brewer: Mike Eagan
Entry Name: Single and Ready To Medal (hopefully)
Style: Trappist Single

3rd Place
Brewer: Sean Kinnas
Entry Name: Fate’s Single Finger Salute
Style: Trappist Single

BIG TRAPPIST ALES

BJCP styles: 26C, 26D

1st Place
Brewer: Ken Smith
Entry Name: Short Strange Tripel
Style: Belgian Tripel

2nd Place
Brewer: Jim Buettner
Entry Name: Burley Bel-Jim
Style: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

3rd Place
Brewer: Kevin Ditondo
Entry Name: Belgian Dark Strong
Style: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

AMERICAN WILD ALES

BJCP styles: 28A, 28B, 28C

1st Place
Brewer: Ken Demarree
Entry Name: Community Supported Agriculture
Style: Wild Specialty Beer

2nd Place
Brewer: Bob Charboneau
Entry Name: Sour Is Sour
Style: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer

3rd Place
Brewer: Austin George
Entry Name: Eclipse Sour
Style: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer

FRUIT BEER

BJCP styles: 29A, 29B

1st Place
Brewer: Tom Fenton
Entry Name: Pineapple Kölsch
Style: Fruit Beer

2nd Place
Brewer: Mike Cozart
Entry Name: Blu Bal Porter
Style: Fruit and Spice Beer

3rd Place
Brewer: Rob Sells
Entry Name: Razzmataz Stout
Style: Fruit Beer

SPICED BEER

BJCP styles: 30A, 30B

1st Place
Brewer: Christian Wolff
Entry Name: Chocolate Habanero Imperial Stout
Style: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

2nd Place
Brewer: Craig Sherwood
Entry Name: Xoco
Style: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

3rd Place
Brewer: Mark Scibilia
Entry Name: Chiapas Stout
Style: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Honorable Mention
Brewer: Mike Rich
Entry Name: Buzzed Spectre
Style: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

SMOKE/WOOD AGED

BJCP styles: 32A, 33A, 33B

1st Place
Brewer: Jerome Grissom
Entry Name: Wilford Brimley’s Sweet Stout
Style: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

2nd Place
Brewer: Al Schichler
Entry Name: Old Rasputin With Oak
Style: Wood-Aged Beer

3rd Place
Brewer: Steve Zoller
Entry Name: Zu Barrel Bru
Style: Wood-Aged Beer

SPECIALTY BEER

BJCP styles: 27A4, 27A7, 31A, 34B, 34C

1st Place
Brewer: Craig Sherwood
Entry Name: Spruce N’ Honey
Style: Experimental Beer

2nd Place
Brewer: Rob Sells
Entry Name: Cornholio
Style: Pre-Prohibition Porter

3rd Place
Brewer: Tim Bergstresser
Entry Name: Glow In The Dark Glove Puppet
Style: Experimental Beer

Honorable Mention
Brewer: Jay Thomas
Entry Name: Breakdown II
Style: London Brown Ale

NEW WORLD CIDERS

BJCP styles: C1A, C2A

1st Place
Brewer: Andrew Jones
Entry Name: Cider 2017
Style: New World Cider

2nd Place
Brewer: Steven Hyde
Entry Name: Batch 171
Style: New World Cider

3rd Place
Brewer: Alan Mack
Entry Name: Disc Golf Cider
Style: New England Cider

OTHER CIDER and MEAD

BJCP styles: C2B, C2C, C2E, C2F, M1A, M2A, M2E, M3B

1st Place
Brewer: Steven Hyde
Entry Name: Orchard Buzz
Style: Cyser

2nd Place
Brewer: Bob Charboneau
Entry Name: Raspberry Apples
Style: Cider with Other Fruit

3rd Place
Brewer: Tom Moser
Entry Name: Apple Fritter Cider
Style: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Honorable Mention
Brewer: Bob Charboneau
Entry Name: Apples Gone Wild
Style: Specialty Cider/Perry


Please Thank and Support
All of Our
Wonderful Sponsors!